?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Sun, Mar. 19th, 2006, 02:19 pm
notfoundyet:

Album..... It still somehow sound unreal to me, despite the fact that I'm listening to it right now!



Before I launch into the review, I just want to say that I love this album. It's VERY Kat-tun. All the worries I had about not liking these songs are tossed out of the window because I love them and their songs are still great. I love the fact that it captures the essence of Kat-tun, that they are not one genre and that they sound good singing most popular genres of today. Also, for some reason, this album, while doesn't sound un-original, it reminds me a lot of other songs and bands so there will be "this song sounded like..." in the review. Be warned. :p

1. She Said
The first word that came to mind when I read it was "grand". I could see the descending from the stage all glittery and shiny when I hear the opening music. It seems less hard-rock then the perfs but it's still pretty damn hot. Kame sound so sexy all the way through this album, I died many times. The full version of the song (and the other old ones) need getting used to, since I'm so used to hearing the fangirl-filled, chopped-up performance versions but they are all so damn good!

2. Never Again
Clear version of this song shocked me. I have always thought this song was okay but omg, it sounds damn fine after it's been through the studio. Maybe it's just the lack of ambient noises and fangirls in the background but I love this song. It's so catchy and I love the second chorus.

3. I Like It
When I first heard this song, I immediately thought "O-Town"* and after the studio, it sounds even MORE like O-Town. For people who know songs by O-Town, especiallly their first album, you'll know what I mean... (that's about all the feelings I have for this song. It's too r'n'b for my taste...)

4. Miracle
When it jumped to this track, I seriously thought that my shuffle was on and that it had jumped to SMAP. It sounds SO much like SMAP!!!! The tune and beat is like BANG! BANG! and the music is done like a typical SMAP song! Besides my brain keep telling me that it's SMAP, I like this song. It's catchy and cute and Kame sounds great here. (.^3^.) I think it's the most JE sounding song in the whole album as well.

5. Blue Tuesday
*sigh* I love KT ballads so much! It makes me feel all fluffy and warm and this is no exception. The six of them singing together sounds wonderful and the chorus is beautiful. If you like ballads, you'll like this song. However, both my friend and I agree that it reminds us of BSB... (can't believe we were both Nick Carter fans. *shamed*)

6. Rhodesia
OMG. Words cannot express how much I love this song and how fucking happy that a song like that it on Kat-tun's album. It's hard-rock with angsty guitar chords and a strong bass and it's so freaking hot. I love it and it might become the next most played song. It is so becoming my new angry "I want to shut out the world" song. It is THAT good. It's so j-rock and SO not JE that I can't believe it's Kat-tun. For some strange reason, I am so proud of this song and I love it. The angsty guitar chords = ♥ I want this song to be their next single just so I can see a PV of this song.

7. Gold
For some reason, at the start, I like the performance version of this song better. Maybe it's the clearer voices and softer instruments, maybe it's the power that live performances bring to this song but I like it a lot more in the live versions. However, as the song went on, the instruments and rapping in the bridge got me again. I think the amount of "real" music that are in Kat-tun's songs is one thing that make them my favorite group, since not all of their songs sounds as heavily produced as the other JE groups. It's probably Ueda's arrangement stepping in and if it is, I'm so grateful for that because I'm such a sucker for guitars. *sigh* They have made it world wide! *says so because I'm typing in Melbourne as I speak*

8. Wilds Of My Heart
Once again, a song that sounds more like j-rock than typical JE pop. I love it because it's a head-banging tune and it's so cool. It's such an awesome song to air-gutiar to as well! ^^

9. Special Happiness
*sigh* I think I'm doomed to listen to any song written by Kame-chan on eternal repeat for a long long time to come. This is such a sweet, pretty, love-dovey song! This type of song suits Kame the best, I think; this slow, swaying, romantic songs are so good when it's sung with Kame's voice; it makes me melt every time. I can see him doing all his little quirks on stage when he's singing this song and it's killing me because it just reminds me that I can't see him on stage! *sigh more* And the little bits wearing his speaks instead of sing gets me as well. Oh, when he says "Special Happiness" in the end? I died. This song is so so sweet and pink and raburabu... It makes me crave strawberry lollies... *frowns*
(I seem to have neglected that Junno sings parts of this as well... ==")

10. One On One
Maru's beatbox and Koki's rapping is probably one of the best musical pairing of JE history. They perform so well together and Maru's beatboxing is so freaking good! I love the bits where it sounds like "Harukana Yakusaku" is being played on a record player and being scratched. GENIUS! The rest of the song is ok, if you like r'n'b, you'll probably like it a lot more than me. :p

11. Butterfly
MORE J-ROCK TIME!!!! ^0^
OMG this song is good. It's bloody amazing! Jin and Ueda can write an awesome rock song, I'll give them that. The music even reminded me a bit of Miyavi...
Ueda's music is soooo good~

12. Rush Of Light
I think this would be an awesome opening theme song for a shounen anime. The music is in that kind of a style and I can see a bunch of bishis frolicking in the sunny grassland and mucking about when I listen to this song...*

13. Harukanan Yakusoku
The opening chord had already been immortalised as Kat-tun's theme and I still love this song so much. It's one side of Kat-tun that people always forget.
So many peope think that Kat-tun are the ero-ero, rock group out of this generation of JE but there's also the poppy, optimistic side od Kat-tun, the one that are free and striving for the future. That was the Kat-tun that I fell in love with. Songs like "Original Blue", "No Matta Matta" and "Messenger" all have the same feeling and message of "break free of your restraints and run away" to them, "Harukana Yakusoku" is no different. This song is Kat-tun, more than anything.
I don't think it needs to be said that KT is different than most of the JE groups, even from the very start and this makes me love them.
I think this song, being one of their oldest original songs, also captures their career so far really well. A distant promise that one day they'll soar. Five years later... look at where they are now? 48 sold out concerts across Japan, fans worldwide grabbing the chance to pre-order their CDs, DVDs... They never really subjected to JE, not to the extend that they changed their personalities. Jin is still baka, Ueda is still mysterious and occassionally kooky, Koki is still strong-minded, independent and act like he's on crack on stage, Junno is still genki, smiling and making his bad jokes, Maru is still the calmness amongst this crazy lovable bunch and Kame is still that hard working idiot who doesn't know when to stop, sometimes slipping back to his role of being the baby of the group. They are a group made up of six individuals and they have grown up six boys who can't stand each other to who they are today. And I am so proud of them, evn though they are, at the end of the day, just idols that I should be less attached to, idols that I can't help but be attached to.

(for some reason, a review on this song had launch into a manifestation of my love to Kat-tun... ==")

14. Precious One
(after that rant I had above XD)
This song makes me cry. It made me cry when I first heard it, it made me cry when I first saw a performance of it and it made me cry when I first heard the album version. The lyrics to this song appeals to me so much so that it has this kinda of power to it, its lyrics makes me want to believe that love exists. It's extremly sloppy and romantic and I love it. The line "You are not alone anymore, hitori janai" gets me every single time. The Akame duet in the bridge is just too beautiful for words. *sigh* This song makes a sentimental idiot.

15. Real Face
I can't listen to this song without thinking of the PV. More specifically of Kame's sexy, flexible, eroero waist... *nosebleed*


*1: (American boy-band of the 2000s, 1st gen "Making of the Band", infamous songs being "Liquid Dream" and "All or nothing". I used to love them so much ==")
*2: (This led to a conversation where my friend and I started to cast JE boys into Furuba. Ryo was Kyo, since he's brody; Pi was Hatori, because of his hair and his attitude sometimes; Jin was unarguably Shigure, since they both love eating, are both randomly hot and such a kawaii baka; Kame was Ayame because we all know that Ayame wants to shag Shigure's bones, also, Kame is the most snake like out of them all; we decided on Toma for Yuki because he's the intelligent and calm one in this crazy bunch, also, Toma looks a but like Yuki as well.) <- I'm soooo tempted to write crack fics but I know that I won't have time to commit to it! I hate school!

Whoa... this review was longer than I thought. I blame it on the Kat-tun Love Rant that popped out of no-where.
I was meant to be making birthday cards for two friends today but I still haven't started, even though the party is in two hours ==" Looks like I'll have o give it to them when school starts again. Apologies will hopefully be accepted...

Tue, Mar. 21st, 2006 02:10 am (UTC)
jodyn

Hi! Hope you don't mind my random comments on your LJ.

Seemed like every fangirl is doing a review of KAT-TUN's album. I did one on my LJ too! ^_^

4. Miracle
When it jumped to this track, I seriously thought that my shuffle was on and that it had jumped to SMAP. It sounds SO much like SMAP!!!! The tune and beat is like BANG! BANG! and the music is done like a typical SMAP song! Besides my brain keep telling me that it's SMAP, I like this song. It's catchy and cute and Kame sounds great here. (.^3^.) I think it's the most JE sounding song in the whole album as well.


I SO agree with you on this one. I found out that the person who did the arrangement for Miracle is the same person who composed and did the arrangement for Bang! Bang! I love the WHOLE album. Each and every track... and yes, that includes One On One even though it may not be everyone's cup of tea. I thought Maru's singing was good, and of course, his beatbox is amazing butterfly. Rhodesia and Butterfly surprised me in a good way. All the old songs still sound great. I love Blue Tuesday and Rush of Light for showing the vocals of T-TUN instead of just Akame. Kame at the beginning of Rush of Light = ♥ Did Kame write the lyrics to Special Happiness? I'm not sure coz the lyricist is only credited as K2 (or was it 2K?) = Kamenashi Kazuya??

Kame is still that hard working idiot who doesn't know when to stop, sometimes slipping back to his role of being the baby of the group.

It is sometimes painful to watch Kame working so hard... *sigh* So stop being a bully, Jin! J/k, I rabu ALL of them ♥

CDjapan, prease to ship my order ASAP!!!

Tue, Mar. 21st, 2006 12:16 pm (UTC)
notfoundyet

Of course I don't mind you commenting! Are you crazy?! :D Reviews are fun to write :3

lol, why am I not surprised that Miracle is arranged by the same person? XD
Maru's singing is actually really underrated because everyone know his beatboxing. When I first heard him on Kaizokuban, I was blown away because I didn't know that he could sing.
Rush of Light is growing on me now, it's kinda addictive :p

Yeah, K2 is Kamenashi Kazuya, as some fangirls had guessed. OMG, I love that song so much! The play count on it is getting ridiculous ==" (Like Kizuna is...)

Watching Kame works hard makes me worry about him but it also make me love him more; I was so stressed about him during HSDB, it was kinda sad of me... (But I guess that's what you do when you like an idol.)
I started out as an Akame fan but now I love all the members of KT for their different qualities.

It'll be August before I can get my hands on the discs! >

Wed, Mar. 22nd, 2006 03:21 am (UTC)
jodyn

I don't think I'm as patient as you. ^_^ The status in my cdjapan account has been "in shipping process" for more than 24 hours now. I just want them to ship it right now. Impatient fangirls can be scary! *LOL*

Remember their special medley on Utawara where each member sang one song? Well I thought Maru sounded good when he sang Wilds Of My Heart. As much as I ♥ Kame, the attention should now be on KAT-TUN as a whole, and not just Akame.

I hope someone will translate the lyrics to the album eventually. It'll be interesting to know what songs such as Rhodesia and Butterfly are about. And oh, obviously we would want to know what Kame wrote in Special Happiness as well. :) I've been hearing nothing else but the KAT-TUN album ever since I downloaded it.

Watching Kame works hard makes me worry about him but it also make me love him more; I was so stressed about him during HSDB, it was kinda sad of me... (But I guess that's what you do when you like an idol.)

Yup, when you think about it, Kame went from Kaizokuban straight into Gokusen 2, followed by the Kindaichi special and then Nobuta started together with Shuji to Akira. In the midst of all this, he was still appearing with the rest of KAT-TUN in shows such as Utawara. By early 2006, there was Dream Boys and then news of their debut was announced which means going into the studio to record their songs (unless they found out about their debut earlier than the one week before the debut press conference), preparation for their series of concerts and various appearances in talk shows. That guy is really amazing... and yeah, so are the rest of KAT-TUN! ^_^

Sun, Feb. 17th, 2013 12:18 am (UTC)
fuu3

Hey Stranger! This is Liza. CALL ME! Go Here dld.bz/chwZF